Eternal Struggle #14 - Top 4 Decklists + Photos

Share and discuss Vintage (Type I) decks, strategies, etc.

Eternal Struggle #14 - Top 4 Decklists + Photos

Postby eldashgato » Tue Aug 02, 2016 1:09 pm

We had 13 players show for Eternal Struggle #14 at Wonko's on July 24, 2016. As always, the Eternal Struggle Planning Cabal thanks the Dow family for hosting this event, Erica Dow for illustrating our totally awesome binder trophies, and Alex Tune for helping coordinate and judge this event.

The recent restrictions of both Chalice of the Void and Lodestone Golem definitely put a crimp in Shops players' plans, as nobody played this deck. The field at a glance included:

1 Burning Oath
2 Steel City Vault
1 Dredge
2 Storm
3 Painted Stone
3 Landstill
1 Gush Bomberman

es14top4.jpg
Eternal Struggle #14 top 4, from left to right: Douglas McGrew, Woodrow Bogucki, Erik Mynatt, David Way.
es14top4.jpg (77.43 KiB) Viewed 5062 times


es14doug.jpg
Congrats to San Antonio player Douglas McGrew, who took first place with Landstill!
es14doug.jpg (47.21 KiB) Viewed 5062 times


Landstill *1st Place*
Douglas McGrew

Spells (38)

[deck]1 Ancestral Recall
1 Black Lotus
1 Brainstorm
2 Crucible of Worlds
1 Dig Through Time
1 Disenchant
3 Flusterstorm
4 Force of Will
2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
2 Mana Drain
4 Mental Misstep
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Ponder
1 Sensei's Divining Top
4 Standstill
1 Supreme Verdict
3 Swords to Plowshares
1 Time Walk[/deck]

Creatures (2)

[deck]2 Monastery Mentor[/deck]

Lands (20)

[deck]4 Flooded Strand
2 Island
3 Mishra's Factory
1 Polluted Delta
1 Scalding Tarn
1 Strip Mine
4 Tundra
4 Wasteland[/deck]

Sideboard

[deck]3 Arcane Laboratory
3 Containment Priest
3 Energy Flux
1 Mindbreak Trap
1 Pithing Needle
1 Rest in Peace
2 Stony Silence
1 Supreme Verdict[/deck]

Steel City Vault *2nd Place*
Woodrow Bogucki

Creatures (4)

[deck]1 Goblin Welder
1 Inkwell Leviathan
1 Monastery Mentor
1 Notion Thief[/deck]

Spells (45)

[deck]1 Balance
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Black Lotus
1 Brainstorm
1 Demonic Tutor
2 Flusterstorm
4 Force of Will
2 Hurkyl's Recall
1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
1 Lotus Petal
1 Mana Crypt
1 Mana Vault
1 Memory Jar
1 Mind's Desire
2 Misdirection
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
3 Mox Opal
1 Preordain
1 Ral Zarek
1 Sensei's Divining Top
1 Sol Ring
1 Timetwister
1 Time Vault
1 Time Walk
1 Tinker
1 Transmute Artifact
1 Treasure Cruise
1 Vampiric Tutor
2 Voltaic Key
1 Wheel of Fortune
1 Windfall
1 Yawgmoth's Will[/deck]

Lands (11)

[deck]4 Mana Confluence
2 Polluted Delta
1 Tolarian Academy
1 Tropical Island
1 Tundra
1 Underground Sea
1 Volcanic Island[/deck]

SIdeboard

[deck]2 Ancient Grudge
1 Chandra, Flamecaller
2 Defense Grid
1 Dragonlord Silumgar
1 Grafdigger's Cage
1 Jace, The Mind Sculptor
1 Monastery Mentor
2 Nature's Claim
2 Nihil Spellbomb
1 Notion Thief
1 Red Elemental Blast[/deck]

Painted Stone *3rd Place*
Erik Mynatt

Creatures (4)

[deck]1 Blightsteel Colossus
3 Painter's Servant[/deck]

Spells (41)

[deck]1 Ancestral Recall
1 Black Lotus
1 Brainstorm
1 Dack Fayden
1 Demonic Tutor
1 Dig Through Time
4 Force of Will
2 Grindstone
1 Imperial Seal
1 Mana Crypt
3 Mental Misstep
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
3 Mystic Remora
1 Ponder
1 Pyroblast
4 Red Elemental Blast
1 Sensei's Divining Top
1 Sol Ring
3 Thirst for Knowledge
1 Time Walk
1 Tinker
1 Treasure Cruise
1 Vampiric Tutor
1 Yawgmoth's Will[/deck]

Lands (15)

[deck]1 Flooded Strand
1 Island
1 Misty Rainforest
1 Polluted Delta
4 Scalding Tarn
1 Tolarian Academy
2 Underground Sea
4 Volcanic Island[/deck]

Sideboard

[deck]2 Flusterstorm
1 Gorilla Shaman
4 Grafdigger's Cage
1 Hurkyl's Recall
1 Illness in the Ranks
4 Ingot Chewer
1 Mountain
1 Toxic Deluge[/deck]

Storm *4th Place*
David Way

Spells (48)

[deck]1 Ancestral Recall
1 Black Lotus
1 Brainstorm
2 Cabal Ritual
1 Chain of Vapor
2 Dark Petition
4 Dark Ritual
1 Demonic Tutor
4 Duress
4 Gitaxian Probe
1 Hurkyl's Recall
1 Lion's Eye Diamond
1 Lotus Petal
1 Mana Crypt
1 Mana Vault
1 Memory Jar
1 Mind's Desire
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Mystical Tutor
1 Necropotence
1 Ponder
2 Preordain
1 Sol Ring
1 Tendrils of Agony
1 Timetwister
1 Time Walk
1 Tinker
1 Vampiric Tutor
1 Wheel of Fortune
1 Windfall
1 Yawgmoth's Bargain
1 Yawgmoth's Will[/deck]

Lands (12)

[deck]1 Badlands
2 Bloodstained Mire
4 Polluted Delta
1 Swamp
1 Tolarian Academy
3 Underground Sea[/deck]

Sideboard

[deck]1 Blightsteel Colossus
1 Empty the Warrens
1 Hurkyl's Recall
2 Island
2 Pyroblast
1 Quicken
2 Rebuild
1 Red Elemental Blast
1 Thoughtseize
3 Tormod's Crypt[/deck]
User avatar
eldashgato
Site Admin
 
Posts: 227
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2012 12:16 am
Location: ATX

Return to Vintage

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron