Pat's Games Modern 1k Top 8 Lists - May 18, 2014

Share and discuss Modern decks, strategies, etc.

Pat's Games Modern 1k Top 8 Lists - May 18, 2014

Postby eldashgato » Mon May 19, 2014 3:43 pm

A couple folks asked if I would clean up and archive the top 8 lists from the Modern 1k tourney that Pat's Games hosted on Sunday, May 18. Pat posted that there were 56 players at this event, which is a tremendous turnout. Hopefully she will decide to host more big events like this in the near future.

My understanding is that the top 4 split, with RDW technically taking first place.

Red Deck Wins *1st-4th*
Ryan Ryderknecth

Creatures (8)

[deck]4 Goblin Guide
4 Vexing Devil[/deck]

Spells (32)

[deck]4 Shard Volley
2 Flames of the Blood Hand
4 Boros Charm
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Lightning Helix
2 Searing Blaze
4 Skullcrack
4 Lava Spike
4 Rift Bolt[/deck]

Lands (20)

[deck]4 Clifftop Retreat
4 Sacred Foundry
2 Arid Mesa
10 Mountain[/deck]

Sideboard (15)

[deck]3 Searing Blood
2 Torpor Orb
3 Satyr Firedancer
4 Smash to Smithereens
3 Flamebreak[/deck]

RWU Control *1st-4th*
Eddie Leza

Creatures (5)

[deck]4 Snapcaster Mage
1 Vendilion Clique[/deck]

Planeswalkers (2)

[deck]1 Gideon Jura
1 Ajani Vengeant[/deck]

Spells (27)

[deck]2 Sphinx's Revelation
3 Cryptic Command
3 Electrolyze
1 Anger of the Gods
1 Spell Snare
2 Remand
4 Lightning Bolt
1 Shadow of Doubt
4 Lightning Helix
3 Mana Leak
3 Path to Exile[/deck]

Lands (26)

[deck]1 Glacial Fortress
1 Sacred Foundry
2 Steam Vents
2 Hallowed Fountain
2 Sulfur Falls
1 Mountain
1 Plains
2 Island
3 Tectonic Edge
4 Celestial Colonnade
4 Scalding Tarn
3 Arid Mesa[/deck]

Sideboard (15)

[deck]2 Celestial Purge
1 Wear // Tear
2 Counterflux
2 Damping Matrix
2 Swan Song
1 Anger of the Gods
1 Engineered Explosives
1 Grafdigger's Cage
1 Supreme Verdict
2 Thundermaw Hellkite[/deck]

Kiki Pod *1st-4th*
Joel Heath

Creatures (30)

[deck]4 Birds of Paradise
4 Wall of Roots
3 Noble Hierarch
2 Kitchen Finks
3 Kiki-Jiki, Mirror Breaker
2 Deceiver Exarch
3 Restoration Angel
1 Qasali Pridemage
1 Murderous Redcap
1 Harmonic Sliver
1 Spellskite
1 Strangleroot Geist
1 Eternal Witness
1 Phantasmal Image
1 Voice of Resurgence
1 Zealous Conscripts[/deck]

Spells (7)

[deck]3 Chord of Calling
4 Birthing Pod[/deck]

Lands (23)

[deck]2 Forest
1 Plains
1 Hallowed Fountain
4 Grove of the Burnwillows
4 Razorverge Thicket
4 Misty Rainforest
3 Fire-Lit Thicket
1 Temple Garden
1 Sacred Foundry
1 Steam Vents
1 Stomping Ground[/deck]

Sideboard (15)

[deck]1 Orzhov Pontiff
1 Fiend Hunter
1 Burrenton Forge-Tender
1 Kataki, War's Wage
1 Linvala, Keeper of Silence
1 Dosan the Falling Leaf
1 Ethersworn Canonist
1 Scavenging Ooze
1 Aven Mindcensor
1 Kor Firewalker
1 Thrun, the Last Troll
2 Ancient Grudge
2 Rest in Peace[/deck]

Scapeshift *1st-4th*
Dustin Frazier

Creatures (7)

[deck]3 Snapcaster Mage
4 Sakura-Tribe Elder[/deck]

Spells (29)

[deck]4 Cryptic Command
4 Peer Through Depths
4 Remand
2 Telling Time
4 Scapeshift
4 Search for Tomorrow
1 Farseek
1 Anger of the Gods
2 Lightning Bolt
2 Izzet Charm
1 Electrolyze[/deck]

Lands (24)

[deck]2 Valakut, the Molten Pinnacle
1 Breeding Pool
4 Stomping Ground
1 Halimar Depths
2 Misty Rainforest
4 Steam Vents
2 Mountain
3 Island
3 Forest
1 Cascade Bluffs
1 Flooded Grove[/deck]

Sideboard (15)

[deck]1 Boseiju, Who Shelters All
2 Relic of Progenitus
1 Spellskite
1 Batterskull
1 Engineered Explosives
2 Swan Song
1 Vendilion Clique
2 Ancient Grudge
1 Anger of the Gods
1 Krosan Grip
2 Obstinate Baloth[/deck]

RUG Twin *5th-8th*
Woodrow Bogucki

Creatures (16)

[deck]4 Snapcaster Mage
4 Tarmogoyf
3 Deceiver Exarch
3 Pestermite
2 Scavenging Ooze[/deck]

Spells (22)

[deck]4 Remand
4 Serum Visions
4 Lightning Bolt
1 Flame Slash
1 Dismember
1 Gitaxian Probe
3 Cryptic Command
3 Splinter Twin
1 Vedalken Shackles[/deck]

Lands (22)

[deck]4 Misty Rainforest
4 Scalding Tarn
3 Island
1 Mountain
1 Forest
1 Breeding Pool
1 Stomping Ground
3 Steam Vents
2 Sulfur Falls
2 Hinterland Harbor[/deck]

Sideboard (15)

[deck]3 Blood Moon
1 Negate
1 Counterflux
2 Anger of the Gods
2 Batterskull
1 Jace's Ingenuity
2 Ancient Grudge
1 Spellskite
1 Threads of Disloyalty
1 Sword of Feast and Famine[/deck]

Robots *5th-8th*
Aum Skylar

Creatures (24)

[deck]2 Spellskite
3 Etched Champion
2 Memnite
4 Signal Pest
4 Vault Skirge
4 Arcbound Ravager
4 Ornithopter
1 Master of Etherium[/deck]

Spells (20)

[deck]4 Mox Opal
4 Springleaf Drum
4 Cranial Plating
4 Galvanic Blast
4 Thoughtcast[/deck]

Lands (16)

[deck]4 Blinkmoth Nexus
4 Inkmoth Nexus
3 Glimmerpost
4 Darksteel Citadel
1 Island[/deck]

Sideboard (15)

[deck]1 Ethersworn Canonist
4 Thoughtseize
2 Hurkyl's Recall
3 Spell Pierce
1 Blood Moon
1 Grafdigger's Cage
1 Torpor Orb
2 Relic of Progenitus[/deck]

RUG Twin *5th-8th*
Julian Eccleston

Creatures (16)

[deck]1 Spellskite
3 Tarmogoyf
3 Snapcaster Mage
2 Vendilion Clique
4 Deceiver Exarch
2 Pestermite
1 Kiki-Jiki, Mirror Breaker[/deck]

Spells (20)

[deck]3 Gitaxian Probe
4 Serum Visions
3 Remand
2 Cryptic Command
4 Lightning Bolt
4 Splinter Twin[/deck]

Lands (24)

[deck]1 Forest
2 Mountain
4 Island
1 Tectonic Edge
1 Breeding Pool
1 Stomping Ground
4 Steam Vents
3 Sulfur Falls
3 Misty Rainforest
4 Scalding Tarn[/deck]

Sideboard (15)

[deck]2 Threads of Disloyalty
1 Anger of the Gods
1 Dispel
1 Magma Spray
1 Ravenous Trap
2 Blood Moon
3 Ancient Grudge
1 Batterskull
1 Sword of Fire and Ice
1 Pithing Needle
1 Tormod's Crypt[/deck]

Tron *5th-8th*
Michael Dye

Apparently this decklist was lost; I've asked Michael to provide his list and will update if/when he sends it to me.
User avatar
eldashgato
Site Admin
 
Posts: 227
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2012 12:16 am
Location: ATX

Return to Modern

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron